Wednesday, November 21, 2012

GONE GIRL by GILLIAN FLYNN

111112. sunday.

Love makes you want to be a better man. But maybe love, real love, also gives you permission to just be the man you are. – Nick Dunne

Gone Girl is a suspense-thriller novel. Nick has been the suspect for the disappearance of his own wife. as he solves the treasure hunt Amy prepared for their anniversary, the evidences found seem to inflict Nick to the crime even more which makes him realize that everything has been Amy’s plan of punishing him all along. Amy, the inspiration for the well-known book Amazing Amy, always likes getting things her way. she’s the mastermind of all that happened. in this book, readers will see how she undid and redid his husband’s life.

It’s humbling, to become the very thing you once mocked. – Amy Dunne

Friends see most of each other’s flaws. Spouses see every awful last bit. – Hilary Handy

i gotta say this on top of everything else, the idea of Diary Amy is pretty shrewd! come on, who would ever think of doing something like that, something like patiently writing a diary covering seven years to use as part of a tactic? gahddd, so devious!!! HAHAHA.

Always have a backup plan to the backup plan. – Amy Dunne

Gone Girl’s plot is thought-provoking. the suspense doesn’t leave you during the entire story. as you read on, the mystery is just carried from one chapter to another. you may already be in the middle of the story, but you may still be shocked by what unexpected major turn of event is still to be discovered. HAHAHA. i like also the idea that the story reveals little at every turn of the page. i mean, it just makes me even more restless to know. HAHA.

i like how there are so many twists and turns here, but they don’t become exhausting. you know that feeling of being tired when the puzzling thoughts are too many you feel like they’re not making sense anymore, like they’re just there so the story would be more exciting. well, that’s not the case here fortunately. HAHA.

People say children from broken homes have it hard, but the children of charmed marriages have their own particular challenges. – Amy Dunne

i think having two perspectives, Amy’s and Nick’s, playing in the book is a unique idea. add that to the fact that the timeframe of both perspectives’ storytelling is also different from each other. Nick’s is already in the present, while Amy’s started from the moment they met according to her make-believe diary. as the story progresses, the timeframes get closer until they finally meet and become simultaneous.

I’m just tired of people judging me because I fit into a certain mold. – Nick Dunne

it's gripping and riveting. it makes you think things this way, see things this way, mislead you, so that on the next page you'll be as dumbstruck to see the turn of events. it’s very good in establishing an idea you’ll dwell on until you realize that’s not the way things really are. before you know it, you’re back to square one! very exciting. makes you wanna say, "oh, fuck." HAHAHA!

i hate the ending. i hate it because it wasn't the conclusion i was expecting. i feel there's an injustice because Amy didn't pay for her wrongdoings. it wasn't the ending that i wanted, but maybe that's how it should end, maybe there's a reason it ended that way. after a few minutes of pondering, i have understood, i have accepted it. it’s not the ideal ending, but it need not always go according to our ideals. i mean, not all those who sin get punished in our system. maybe that's just how Nick and Amy decided to do it, maybe it's their fate.

i may not like the ending so much but my liking of the story as a whole is unfazed nonetheless. Gone Girl is beautiful, gripping, and mind-boggling.

You just have to decide to do it and then do it. Discipline. – Amy Dunne


photo source: http://www.goodreads.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
There was an error in this gadget

Popular Posts