Wednesday, November 28, 2012

‘series-ly speaking’


112312. friday.

you might be wondering what's with the title. truth is i don't know either. HAHA! i just had to insert the word ‘series.’ i had to find a way and this was the only thing i’ve come up with. i know, i know it doesn't make sense, but what can i do? my imagination is so poor. shame on me. let’s just move on from the title nonsense and go straight to this post’s topic… HAHA! but really, is the title that lame? HAHA. kidding. (can’t move on.)

time for my real post!

i’ve been on vacation for so long now. i have used all this free time to do the things i couldn’t when i was still so busy back in school, which is basically doing a marathon. no, not a footrace (i’m too lazy for that), not a road race (i barely know how to start a motorcycle), but a movie-book-series marathon (now, that’s where i’m very good at)! yes, every stressed person’s idea of a perfect breather. WELCOME TO MY GOOD LIFE.JJJ

movies, check. books, check. now, SERIESSSS OVERLOAD.

these TV series are the  reason for my lack of sleep in the past months. HAHAHA. they are to blame. the severity of my addiction is to the extreme. if they were cigarettes and i were a smoker, you'd see me already lighting a cigar while still finishing and puffing one in my mouth. that's just how i've been so hooked to these shows. i just wanted to watch all of them at once, if only i could. i slash every season of every series, episode by episode by episode. after i finish one, i start with the next on my list right away. there ain’t no stopping now. there were days, many days, when all i did was wake up, have lunch, go straight to my laptop, and watch until the wee hours, until my eyes bleed (that’s figurative. HAHA!). if you're watching any of these, you sure as hell would understand. you'd definitely understand. HAHAHA!

i wanna share with you some of the series i'm so into right now.

GOSSIP GIRL    
starring Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Ed Westwick, Penn Badgely, Chace Crawford

Gossip Girl’s story follows the lives of the privileged young elites in the Upper East Side of Manhattan, beginning from high school until they have graduated.

who in the world doesn’t know about Gossip Girl? every teenage girl has to know this show because it is the ultimate romance and drama series. it is now on its sixth and final season. you can only imagine how tangled the relationships during the past five seasons have been, but Season 6 is now here to decide who ends with who. OMG, i can’t wait to find out what’s gonna happen with Serena, Dan, Nate, Blair, and Chuck! rooting for team CHAIR! HAHA. fangirl mode on!J

TOUCH
starring Kiefer Sutherland, David Mazouz, Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Martin Bohm is a widower who raises a son suffering from mutism, Jake. when Martin realized his son uses numbers to communicate, he also figured out that Jake has a gift of predicting the future. they work as a team to put things where they should be and make things happen.

this is a touching story showing how our lives connect and touch. it explains how everything we do, no matter how big or small, has an effect on other people’s lives. it’s even more touching when everything gets settled - family members reunited, people saved, a person finding his peace, and more. after every episode, there’s always a certain realization about life and people, about how, in many different ways, this whole universe is a work of wonder. lemme just add this, Jake is one gifted kid!J

THE NEWSROOM
starring Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher, Jr., Alison Pill, Dev Patel

Will McAvoy, a news anchor, used to be comfortable with his cable show’s set up until MacKenzie McHale, an executive producer and his ex-lover, turns up to reformat his program into a worthy news source.

The Newsroom is quite close to my heart, well, because the story is related with the course i took up in college.J by watching this, you get to see what happens behind the camera of a news show, all the drama and issues. i get all emotional every time. the story, the  characters are all very touching. the characters’ dedication, hard work and ingenuity are all amazing. this series makes me appreciate my course even more.J

THE WALKING DEAD
starring Andrew Lincoln, Laurie Holden, Jon Bernthal, Sarah Wayne Callies, Steven Yeun

as Rick Grimes keeps his family safe, he also meets other humans who fight to survive the invasion of the ‘walkers’ along the way. together, they look for a hiding place away from the zombies.

i love The Walking Dead!!! on top of all the creepy zombies is a story of survival and human struggle. thought i wouldn’t enjoy this ‘coz i’m not a fan of zombie-starred shows, but heck i go ga-ga over it now. so, so exciting and action-packed! HAHA! i’m gonna do a marathon of S03 when the whole season’s done! i can’t wait! been hearing a lot of good reviews. HAHA!

BREAKING BAD
starring Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk

Walter White, a Chemistry genius who ended up teaching in a high school, was diagnosed with lung cancer. he teamed up with Jesse Pinkman, his former student, in cooking and selling crystal meth to save for his family’s future.

OMG OMG OMG! Breaking Bad is my ultimate love! i got so emotionally involved with this series, especially with the characters! try doing a marathon of all five seasons every day for a month, then tell me who wouldn’t get so attached. HAHAHA. i thought i wouldn’t like it at first because the first seasons were not in very good quality, not so HD.J as i made progress, i understood why it’s become one of the best series eva’. i unconsciously and gradually fell in love with Breaking Bad. i even reached a point when i didn’t feel my day’s complete without a dose of Walt and Jesse. HAHA! thanks to Puring for recommending this. Summer 2013, please come fast! can’t wait for Season 6!

i love you, Jesse Pinkman! you’re so cute and cool!

SUITS
starring Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Rick Hoffman, Meghan Markle

Harvey Specter, a top corporate lawyer, saw that Mike Ross, a brilliant college dropout, has a potential and gave him a chance to work as an associate at Pearson-Hardman.

another ultimate favorite of mine! i love Suits to the umpteenth power! i was always a fan of stories with cool characters and brilliant plots, so it didn’t come as a surprise when i got so hooked with Suits. i was only on the first five minutes of the first episode when i told myself that this was going to be fun. it was indeed! everything about it is just amazing and thrilling! plus, their exchange of witty dialogues is like music to my ears. an awesome discourse delivered by awesome characters is agsghgdhghdgfdghfghjkl! i must say, Mike Ross is a genius but Harvey Specter is the real badass! holy fuck. i sooo love you, Harvey! if only i were that cool! HAHAHA! Season 3 will premiere this January, so i’ll just have to be a little more patient. woof-woof! J

and because of this show, Ima Robot’s Greenback Boogie and Gotye’s Smoke and Mirrors have become a favorite.


that’s it! those were my favorites. HAHAHA. i am now thinking of checking out other recommended series like Person of Interest, Arrow, New Girl, Misfits, and American Horror Story.J which should i watch first?

quite a loooong post, i must say. sorry.J to simply explain how i really feel…

"@BookOfComedy: That awkward moment when you finish a TV show series and you don't know what to do with your life anymore." (from Twitter)J


photo sources: http://alloyentertainment.com
               http://missionmoment.blogspot.com
               http://irishnewsreview.net
               http://en.wikipedia.org
               http://www.screen-one.net
               http://www.imdb.com

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

GONE GIRL by GILLIAN FLYNN

111112. sunday.

Love makes you want to be a better man. But maybe love, real love, also gives you permission to just be the man you are. – Nick Dunne

Gone Girl is a suspense-thriller novel. Nick has been the suspect for the disappearance of his own wife. as he solves the treasure hunt Amy prepared for their anniversary, the evidences found seem to inflict Nick to the crime even more which makes him realize that everything has been Amy’s plan of punishing him all along. Amy, the inspiration for the well-known book Amazing Amy, always likes getting things her way. she’s the mastermind of all that happened. in this book, readers will see how she undid and redid his husband’s life.

It’s humbling, to become the very thing you once mocked. – Amy Dunne

Friends see most of each other’s flaws. Spouses see every awful last bit. – Hilary Handy

i gotta say this on top of everything else, the idea of Diary Amy is pretty shrewd! come on, who would ever think of doing something like that, something like patiently writing a diary covering seven years to use as part of a tactic? gahddd, so devious!!! HAHAHA.

Always have a backup plan to the backup plan. – Amy Dunne

Gone Girl’s plot is thought-provoking. the suspense doesn’t leave you during the entire story. as you read on, the mystery is just carried from one chapter to another. you may already be in the middle of the story, but you may still be shocked by what unexpected major turn of event is still to be discovered. HAHAHA. i like also the idea that the story reveals little at every turn of the page. i mean, it just makes me even more restless to know. HAHA.

i like how there are so many twists and turns here, but they don’t become exhausting. you know that feeling of being tired when the puzzling thoughts are too many you feel like they’re not making sense anymore, like they’re just there so the story would be more exciting. well, that’s not the case here fortunately. HAHA.

People say children from broken homes have it hard, but the children of charmed marriages have their own particular challenges. – Amy Dunne

i think having two perspectives, Amy’s and Nick’s, playing in the book is a unique idea. add that to the fact that the timeframe of both perspectives’ storytelling is also different from each other. Nick’s is already in the present, while Amy’s started from the moment they met according to her make-believe diary. as the story progresses, the timeframes get closer until they finally meet and become simultaneous.

I’m just tired of people judging me because I fit into a certain mold. – Nick Dunne

it's gripping and riveting. it makes you think things this way, see things this way, mislead you, so that on the next page you'll be as dumbstruck to see the turn of events. it’s very good in establishing an idea you’ll dwell on until you realize that’s not the way things really are. before you know it, you’re back to square one! very exciting. makes you wanna say, "oh, fuck." HAHAHA!

i hate the ending. i hate it because it wasn't the conclusion i was expecting. i feel there's an injustice because Amy didn't pay for her wrongdoings. it wasn't the ending that i wanted, but maybe that's how it should end, maybe there's a reason it ended that way. after a few minutes of pondering, i have understood, i have accepted it. it’s not the ideal ending, but it need not always go according to our ideals. i mean, not all those who sin get punished in our system. maybe that's just how Nick and Amy decided to do it, maybe it's their fate.

i may not like the ending so much but my liking of the story as a whole is unfazed nonetheless. Gone Girl is beautiful, gripping, and mind-boggling.

You just have to decide to do it and then do it. Discipline. – Amy Dunne


photo source: http://www.goodreads.com

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

THE DIARY OF A SUBMISSIVE by SOPHIE MORGAN


102612. friday.

introducing another BDSM-themed book in the house! HAHA. so, i guess all the noise these erotic novels are making hasn’t faded yet, huh? this is the third book i’ve read from the same genre. (the second one’s Bared To You by Sylvia Day but i haven’t posted it yet, so just please bear with me. HAHAHA.)

The Diary of a Submissive is a true to life erotica. it is a published memoir of Sophie Morgan where she recounts how she discovered and progressed with her submissive tendencies, how she dealt with it in the course of her life set in this modern time. here, she talks about her fears, hopes, and thoughts as a sub.
Hurting someone who wants to be hurt is not only not a bad thing, it’s practically a cathartic kindness. – Sophie

first of all, i just wanna say its tagline, ‘A Real Fifty Shades of Grey’, is so darn catchy. it’s that tagline that’ll make you want to give it a second look after a passing scan the first time, then you’ll see yourself so intrigued. i was like, “real life, seriously? now that’s something!” plus, God knows i’ve been so into Fifty Shades of Grey, so… HAHA!

knowing that it is a real life story is like having a reaffirmation of a given fact. i’m saying we already know that, yeah, this BDSM thing exists, but this account makes it easier for us to believe and understand everything about it. also, people usually tend to think of what they read as something exaggerated if it’s fiction, which i think is true most of the time. with The Diary of a Submissive, i guess the narrative had not been written with exaggeration and too much aestheticism since it’s a true to life story. it only helps you have the closest possible reflection of what a dominant/submissive relationship in real life is like.

The more I like you, the more time we spend together, the harder it is for me to dominate you. - James

of course, you can expect many detailed graphic descriptions of sexy and kinky scenes. the way she narrated them was too visual. the fact that these things really took place, not just some made up scenarios, made it more shocking and harder to digest. better prepare yourselves for what’s to come. you’ve been warned. HAHA.

i like that part when Sophie Morgan tried to make the readers see her being submissive as only one of the many facets that make her who she is, along with her being a British, a journalist, a daughter, etc. i appreciate her effort in implying that she is not an abnormal or defective individual, that every person has something strange in him/her and it just so happens that this is that ‘something’ in her case.

I could cope with anything life threw at me with a fairly calm head and a sense of humour. – Sophie

Sophie Morgan is an image of a modern-day woman who lives with such submissive inclination. since this is set in the context of the present time, it’s easier to picture out everything. the novel also was able to show, in hindsight, how great Internet’s influence could be to people with such lifestyle, how in simple ways it became of great help.

i know i was supposed to feel bad and sorry for her, to feel debased and disrespected as a woman on my part, but i felt enlightened and educated instead. all those parts that were supposed to shock me became such eye-opening moments in their place. it’s worth reading because i learned a lot from it. i learned what a sub’s mindset is like, what they actually feel during D/s sex, and where do they get the gratification from it. i realized how being a submissive doesn’t come easy. it is a challenge, on their part, to find that someone who complements their needs/wants.

i salute Sophie Morgan for coming out and telling her story. man does it take a lotta guts to share something so overwhelming and bizarre. with the main purpose of only sharing her life story, i think what she did also helped those who do and don’t have the same lifestyle, those who do and don’t understand people like her. 
 

photo source: http://www.steppingoutofthepage.co.uk

Saturday, November 10, 2012

ultraviolet goofiness


110912. friday.

last wednesday, there was a blackout in our place. our night had been filled with nothing but darkness. *insert eerie sound effects here* seems pretty spooky? okay, enough of the creeps ‘coz this ain’t some post-Halloween entry. HAHA. actually, the Meralco people just had to fix something with the electric cables, so the current was totally shut down. people acted with unease as they weren't used to it, but not us, not me, my niece and my two nephews.

alyanna, adi, aeron, and i made the most out of the darkness. we found a better way to spend the night with alyanna's ‘invisible pens’! so, what's so special about this pen? you just gotta draw anything anywhere and nobody can read it unless you point ultraviolet light at it. sounds like fun, right? HAHA. i was feeling playful, so i told them to draw anything on me. they drew on my face as if it were paper. HAHAHA.

the results? HURRAH!!! (please don't judge our goofiness. HAHAHA.)
those are actually names of Alyanna's crushes on her legs. HAHA
after people see this, they won't have a tad bit of respect left for me. HAHA.
look at what they did to my face. HAHA! the neon orange-colored rubber of my braces joins the fun. HAHA.
that’s what happens when the lights are out and the kids are around. the supposedly strange night turned out to be a goofy one! thanks to the invisible pens! J 

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
There was an error in this gadget

Popular Posts